Privacy Policy

Please read all of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms and Conditions very carefully prior to commencing use of this web site and on each and every occasion that you use this web site in the future to check for updates.

Fresh Press Media Ltd process personal information only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other associated data protection legislation. Any personal information provided or gathered via this web site is controlled primarily by Fresh Press Media Ltd of 41 Heron Drive, Brackley, Northamptonshire, NN13 6QE.

Your visiting this web site constitutes acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should cease using this web site immediately.

Fresh Press Media Ltd reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version on the web site. The date that the web site was last updated is shown at the bottom of this web page. Your continued use of this site after an updated version is posted constitutes your acceptance of and consent to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy as modified.

What information do Fresh Press Media Ltd collect?

Your personal information is not collected from you automatically, simply as a result of your accessing this web site. It is only collected on a voluntary basis, resulting from your own input of this information. The only information that is collected automatically when you access this web site is the IP address of the computer that you are using. For more information on IP addresses, please see below.

We will also collect information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, web-browser details, operating system details, and your activities whilst on the Website together with information about other websites that you have visited either before or after you have entered onto the Website.

If you register your personal details with this web site, it is only known to Fresh Press Media Ltd and trusted third party suppliers of related services. If you choose to register, Fresh Press Media Ltd will request information such as your name, email address or other contact details as required. This information will then be held byFresh Press Media Ltd as it is necessary forFresh Press Media Ltd to carry out the services for which you registered.Fresh Press Media Ltd also use this information to improve the function of the web site and to prevent any abuse to the web site. This information will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Fresh Press Media Ltd will also keep any correspondence you sendFresh Press Media Ltd whether by email or standard mail. This correspondence will not be kept indefinitely, only for the statutory period allowed under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see:

How do Fresh Press Media Ltd use the information collected?

All the information that Fresh Press Media Ltd collect via the web site or correspondence is used to help Fresh Press Media Ltd understand more about who uses the web site and to help improve the web site and the services that it offers. It will also help Fresh Press Media Ltd to send communications to you that may be of interest.

We do share information about users with third parties order to promote, sell or enhance the products and services we provide but we only disclose such information in an aggregated or anonymised form so that the information is incapable of identifying you as an individual. We take the privacy of our users very seriously, we do not rent, sell or share your personal data with other people. However, your personal data may be passed to a third party in any one of these circumstances:-

  • If Fresh Press Media Ltd have a duty to do so or if the law allows or requires Fresh Press Media Ltd to do so;
  • If Fresh Press Media Ltd or its assets are sold to or purchased by another company or person;
  • To affiliated businesses or subsidiary or parent companies of Fresh Press Media Ltd.

If Fresh Press Media Ltd wishes to or is required to pass on your information to a third party it will not do so other than with your express permission.

Fresh Press Media Ltd may use the personal information that you have provided to contact you by any of the methods which you input. Communications from Fresh Press Media Ltd will be limited to administrative messages unless you have “opted in” to receive additional information about new services, features or products which are being offered by Fresh Press Media Ltd. If you do not want to be contacted in this way then please click where indicated when you are completing any of the online forms where you initially input your personal details, by changing your personal details on the [“personal details”] page when you are logged on to the web site, or by contacting Fresh Press Media Ltd via the contact page at any time after submitting your personal details.

As the Internet is a global network, there may be instances when your personal data travels across international borders. This may include transfers outside the EU and the EEA. If you do voluntarily input any personal information via this web site or send correspondence, then in doing so you are authorising Fresh Press Media Ltd to transfer your personal data in this way.

Does Fresh Press Media Ltd use cookies or web beacons?

Like many web sites, this web site does use cookies. This enables Fresh Press Media Ltd to provide you with a more personalised service.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a web site by your web browser and stored on your computer. The cookie is then used by that web site to remember who you are from your last visit to that web site. The information that the cookie holds will typically consist of the domain name of where the cookie came from, how long the cookie will remain on your computer before it expires and a unique value assigned to the cookie which is made up of a randomly generated number. A Cookie may also contain your “log in” information that will allow you to log in automatically when visiting the web site. Cookies are not computer programs, they cannot read any information from your hard drive and they do not disseminate viruses.

You can set your web browser to reject cookies, though please be aware that the Fresh Press Media Ltd web site may not function correctly if you do this.

For more information about cookies, including how to disable them, please go to

Some of the web pages of the web site may contain “clear gifs” or “web beacons”. These are used to count the number of users who access those pages and only collect information relating to the time, date and the page that was visited. They do not carry any personal information and are only used to track how effectively certain aspects of the web site are performing.

IP addresses

The IP address of the computer you use to access this web site is automatically provided by your browser each time you view the web site. If you provide any personal information via this web site then the IP address of the computer you are using at the time you provide this information will be stored by Fresh Press Media Ltd. IP addresses may be used by Fresh Press Media Ltd for various reasons, including but not limited to differentiating between users from different geographical locations or to help with technical problems that may relate to certain groups of IP addresses.

How secure is my personal information?

The security of your personal information is very important to Fresh Press Media Ltd and it takes all steps it deems reasonably necessary to ensure such security. However, the transmission of data over Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and failsafe. As such, Fresh Press Media Ltd is not able to warrant or guarantee the complete security of any personal information that you provide and it is important that you are aware that providing any such information is done so entirely at your own risk.

Further information

If you would like to update your personal information held by Fresh Press Media Ltd or you have any dispute regarding the use and storage of your personal information by Fresh Press Media Ltd or you have any comments or questions on this Privacy Policy please contact Fresh Press Media Ltd via the contact page.

If you would like details of the personal information Fresh Press Media Ltd store about you please write to:

Fresh Press Media Ltd
41 Heron Drive
NN13 6QE.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16th September 2015.